Ingredients

Our formulas use ingredients that have gone through extensive testing and trials, ensuring reliable products you can feel good about putting on your skin.

Hyperpigmentation

Alpha Arbutin:

Alpha-Arbutin is a biosynthetic active ingredient that is pure, water-soluble and is manufactured in a powder form. As one of the most advanced skin brightening ingredients on the market, it has been shown to work effectively on all skin types. It is the epimer of arbutin, and research has proven that it is stronger than (beta) arbutin. Though it is a very expensive ingredient to manufacture, even at very low concentrations, a-arbutin has shown to be effective in reducing the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation. The a-glucosidic bond found in Alpha-Arbutin offers higher stability and efficacy than the B form found in the related Beta-Arbutin. This leads to a skin brightening active that acts faster and more efficiently than existing single components.

Sepiwhite:

Sepiwhite is an Aminovector™ solution developed from Phenylalanine, an essential amino acid. Sepiwhite is a unique skin brightening agent made of natural amino acids with a lipid-residue. It effectively fades the appearance of age spots and dark skin areas and requires application of 1 to 6 weeks.

gigawhite

Gigawhite:

Gigawhite is a plant-derived, preservative-free skin brightener. It is composed of seven organically grown Swiss alpine plants including Malva Sylvestris Extract, Mentha Piperita Leaf Extract, Primula Veris Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract, Veronica Officinalis Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract and Achillea Millefolium Extract. Gigawhite at 5% has been proven to have a significant skin brightening effect with regular topical use. It was additionally shown to reduce the appearance of age spots in a twelve week "in vivo" study.

SymWhite:

This antioxidant is nature-inspired and is derived from a powerful molecule that exists naturally in pine trees. In many in-vitro tests SymWhite was the most potent ingredient among all the compounds investigated. The tests also showed that the effect of SymWhite was not due to cytotoxicity. Additionally it exhibits very potent antioxidant activity.

Kojic Acid:

Kojic acid, often used as an ingredient in Asian diets, is a more recent discovery for reducing the appearance of pigmentation and age spots. Discovered in 1989, kojic acid is now used extensively throughout the world. Kojic acid is derived from a fungus, and studies have shown that it is effective as a brightening agent. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. There is convincing research, both in vitro and in vivo, showing kojic acid to be effective for reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation.

licorice

Licorice Extract:

The licorice plant serves many purposes in skin care. The ingredient that is responsible for the skin brightening aspect of the plant is known as glabridin. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to the melanin forming cells. Glabridin is found in very small traces and therefore it is important to ensure that the correct part of the licorice plant is used. Licorice's anti-inflammatory properties also make it a very popular ingredient in the skin care industry.

mullberry

Mulberry Extract:

The paper mulberry is a species of flowering plant in the family Moraceae. The active constituents present in the extract are Prenylated, polyhydroxylated mono-and bis-phenylderivatives. It is not considered an irritant and is often incorporated into skin brightening products.

bearberry-fruit

Bearberry Extract (Arbutin):

Bearberry Extract is derived from the Uva Ursi plant. It is often referred to as Beta-Arbutin or simply Arbutin.

Lactic Acid:

Also an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid), Lactic acid mimics the properties of Glycolic acid but is typically better suited for individuals with sensitive skin.

lemon

Lemon Juice Extract:

Lemon juice is one of nature's most potent skin brightening ingredients. Unfortunately it is also very irritating to the skin and should only be used at small concentrations in skin brighteners.

Emblica Fruit Extract:

Emblica is a patented composition extracted from the plant Phyllanthus emblica. The extract uses a multilevel cascade of antioxidant compounds resulting in a long-lasting and stable antioxidant activity. Recent studies have shown that this natural antioxidant also provides significant skin brightening properties when used in moderate concentrations.

Vitamin C:

Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that occurs in many different forms (some stable and others unstable) each with distinct properties. Several of these forms have been shown to provide a skin brightening effect when applied topically. These include l-ascorbic acid, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate and sodium ascorbyl phosphate.

Niacinamide:

Niacinamide is commonly known as Vitamin B3 and is an effective skin brightening compound that works best when combined with other ingredients such as Arbutin and Kojic Acid

Puffy Eyes & Dark Circles

Vitamin K:

Known as phytonadione, vitamin K is a fat-soluble vitamin. The use of an effective Vitamin K formulation can help fade the appearance of mild vascular lesions. It is also very effective at fading the appearance of under-eye circles caused by dark blood vessels underlying the skin.

soy & Rice

Rice Bran Protein, Soybean Protein, Oxido Reductases:

An active ingredient that reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.

Fine Lines & Wrinkles

Ceramide 2, Palmiteyl Oligopeptide::

A new anhydrous ingredient based on peptide technology, utilizes a Matrikine-Ceramide 2 concept to combat the signs of aging and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Ceramide 2 enhances water retention, reduces skin dryness and improves moisturization of the skin. This ingredient has a significant effect on reducing the appearance of wrinkles and crow's feet.

Argireline®

Argireline is manufactured by Lipotec, a Spanish company. It is also known by it’s scientific (INCI) name, Acetyl Hexapeptide-3. When applied to the skin, it can help reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles with regular use.